guns R us

.....what more can we say

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Business Name
Guns R US.com.au is a Registered Business Name belonging to PKG Investments Pty. Ltd. from here on referred to as GUNS R US.com.au

GUNS R US.com.au has created this Privacy Statement in order to demonstrate our company's commitment to privacy. Your right to privacy and data security is a primary concern. When you visit our web site, we help you maintain control over your personal data on the Internet. Below are the guidelines we use for protecting the information you provide us during a visit to our Internet site.

Information Gathering and Usage
Our site may gather information about you from data provided through such things as registration & online surveys. The types of personal information collected can include name, mailing address, phone number and email address. We may also ask you to provide us with demographic information such as your job function, industry, application, contact preferences or experience with our products. We may enhance or merge your information collected on our site with other operational data as well as data from third parties for purposes of marketing products or services to you. Such information enables us to better tailor our content to your needs.

The information you provide will be used to support your professional relationship with GUNS R US.com.au and our products. Among other things, we want to help you quickly find information on our web site and alert you to information on our products & services. We also use this information to help you complete a transaction and to contact you for market research.

The collection, maintenance, handling and disclosure of certain personal information is governed by legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 and the Corporations Act 2001.

Your personal information may be disclosed:
to Government agencies and statutory authorities, including the Australian Tax Office, for regulatory and compliance purposes;
to printers and other service providers, mail houses and financial institutions for the purposes of facilitating distribution of material and handling mail;
to solicitors, accountants, auditors and other professional advisors for the provision of professional services;
as otherwise required or permitted by law, including statutory rights to inspect and make copies.

Electronic Newsletters
We may offer various free electronic newsletters from time-to-time. Users may remove themselves from these mailing lists by following the link provided in each electronic newsletter or emailing This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Cookies and Web Beacons
A cookie is a small data file that is saved on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID, which the site uses to personalize content and track the pages you've visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. Cookies are required by many Internet commerce applications supporting online stores. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. You do not need to have cookies turned on to browse our site.

Information Sharing
We will not disclose your personal information to any organisation outside GUNS R US.com.au. Please see Legal Requirements and Sale of Business exceptions.

Legal Requirements
GUNS R US.com.au may be required to disclose personal information in response to a court order or other legal requirement.

Managing Your Information

Information Correction and Updating
We offer you the ability to correct or change the information collected during registration for any site. You may change this information by returning to that site or emailing This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . You may also unsubscribe to any of our electronic newsletters by following the link provided in each electronic newsletter or emailing GUNS R US.com.au at sales@gunsrus.com.au.

Deleting/Deactivation Policy
To deactivate an identity and delete all personal information within our database, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Security
GUNS R US.com.au operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by you.

Sale of Business
We may transfer personal information to a third party that acquires a business from GUNS R US.com.au where the information is provided as an important asset of that acquired business.

Contact GUNS R US.com.au
If you wish to request access to, or correction of, the personal information that we may hold or if you have any Privacy Policy questions, contact GUNS R US.com.au at:

GUNS R US.com.au
P O Box 516 St. Marys NSW 1790
or email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Privacy Statement Changes
All updates on GUNS R US.com.au's privacy policy will be posted on this statement. Last updated 9th February, 2010.

 

Hot Deals

$1 400.00


Search by Dealer or Business Name